2024 South Dakota Arts Conference & Arts Leadership Institute Pre-Conference
June 7 & 8, 2024
Keynote Speakers, Presenters & Performers
FULL PRE-CONFERENCE & CONFERENCE SCHEDULE
The speakers, presenters & performers are subject to change. Content will be added when confirmed.
PRE-CONFERENCE, FRIDAY, JUNE 7
You will either select the Arts Leadership Institute or SculptureWalk Sioux Falls walking tour
Arts Leadership Institute Pre-Conference sessions:
The Art of Advocacy
Janet Brown
Past president/CEO of Grantmakers in the Arts
and Nonprofit Arts Consultant
Janet Brown & Associates
Pre-Conference Sessions
The Art of Advocacy &
Arts Education Advocacy Case Study and Discussion
biography
SculptureWalk Sioux Falls walking tour Pre-Conference session:
Join Cameron Stalheim, 2023 SculptureWalk People’s Choice winner
MAIN CONFERENCE, SATURDAY, JUNE 8
Presenter session information will be added as received.
Randy Cohen
VP of Research
Americans for the Arts
12:00-1:30PM
Saturday Lunch Keynote
biography
Keith BraveHeart
Artist
Oglala Sioux Tribe Artist Laureate
3:00-4:00PM Conference session
Panel discussion - Oscar Howe
biography
Kellen Boice
Executive Director
Sioux Falls Arts Council
9:00-10:00AM Conference Session
Art, Equity, and the Journey Getting There
biography
Claudia Dail
Certified Business Coach
The Watering Can
9:00-10:00AM Conference Session
Artist Co-ops/ Showcasing & Supporting Local Artists
with Emily Nguyen & Sion Lidster
biography
Emily Nguyen
Artist
Art by Em Nguyen
9:00-10:00AM Conference Session
Artist Co-ops/ Showcasing & Supporting Local Artists
with Claudia Dail & Sion Lidster
biography
Sion Lidster
poet, freelance writer, and blogger
Owner Full Circle Book Co-op
9:00-10:00AM Conference Session
Artist Co-ops/ Showcasing & Supporting Local Artists
with Claudia Dail & Emily Nguyen
biography
Janet Brown
Past president/CEO of Grantmakers in the Arts and Nonprofit Arts Consultant
Janet Brown & Associates
10:30-11:30AM Conference Session
Patience, Persistence and Partnerships: How Arts Advocates Succeeded at City Hall
with Jeff Eckhoff & City Arts Coordinator
biography
Jeff Eckhoff
Director of Planning
and Development Services
City of Sioux Falls
10:30-11:30AM Conference Session
Patience, Persistence and Partnerships: How Arts Advocates Succeeded at City Hall
with Janet Brown & City Arts Coordinator
biography
Jamie Reindl
Artistic Director
LifeScape Center for the Arts
10:30-11:30AM Conference Session
Accessing the Arts: Ensuring the Arts in South Dakota are Accessible for All
with Ariadne Albright & Deb Workman
biography
Ariadne Albright
Director
Creative Care, L.L.C.
10:30-11:30AM Conference Session
Accessing the Arts: Ensuring the Arts in South Dakota are Accessible for All
with Jamie Reindl & Deb Workman
biography
Deb Workman
Co-Founder, Dakota Players
Director of Education/Teaching Artist
Black Hills Playhouse
10:30-11:30AM Conference Session
Accessing the Arts: Ensuring the Arts in South Dakota are Accessible for All
with Jamie Reindl & Ariadne Albright
biography
Hillary Presecan
Community Placemaking Program Manager
Housing Assistance Council
1:45-2:45PM Conference Session
Rural Design: What’s Working + Resources for Your Community
biography
Mike Gussiaas
Chief Marketing & Creative Officer
Travel South Dakota
1:45-2:45PM Conference Session
Marketing TBD
biography
Featured performers:
Performers will be added as confirmed.
Bruce Roseland
South Dakota Poet Laureate
Saturday opening featured performer