Session & schedule details will be added as confirmed.

All times shown in MOUNTAIN TIMEZONE

PRE-CONFERENCE:

Thursday, October 29

9:00-10:30AM Pre-Conference with community arts councils/arts agencies focus

10:30-11:00AM community arts councils only networking break

11:00-12:00PM Continue pre-conference with community arts councils/arts agencies focus

12:00-1:00PM Break

MAIN CONFERENCE:

Thursday, October 29

1:00-2:00PM Welcome from Arts South Dakota director Jim Speirs & South Dakota Arts Council director Patrick Baker

2:00PM-Performance: Kevin Locke

2:15PM Keynote- Mary Anne Carter, National Endowment for the Arts, Chairman 

2:30-3:00 “Live from location” The Dahl Arts Center, downtown Rapid City

3:00-4:15PM sessions begin

4:15-4:30PM Closing Day Remarks

4:30-5:00PM personal break

5:00-6:00PM virtual happy hour – meet & greet mixup

Friday, October 30

8:45-9:15AM “Live from location” Birdcage Bookstore, downtown Rapid City – Greeting from Jim & Patrick

9:15-9:45AM Morning coffee with dedicated networking rooms

    • Marketing / Social Media
    • Arts Organizations Processes (Board, record keeping, HR, etc)
    • Arts & Healthcare
    • Tourism & Arts
    • General Free For All / Artists and Orgs connecting

9:45-10:00AM Break

10:00-11:15AM sessions

11:15-11:30AM Break

11:30-12:15PM National Endowment for the Arts Grants Workshop – Joshua Mauthe, Office of the Senior Deputy Chairman, National Endowment for the Arts

12:15-12:45PM Break

12:45-1:00 Jim & Patrick introductions

1:00-1:15PM Performance: Gunner Jules

1:15-1:30PM Keynote: Lori Pourier, First Peoples Fund President & CEO 

1:30-2:00PM Break

2:00-3:15PM sessions

3:15-3:30PM Break

3:30-4:15PM Why! A Wounded Knee Massacre Exhibit and Film: Takuwe – Dr. Craig Howe – CAIRNS

4:15-4:30 Jim & Patrick end of day closing remarks

4:30-5:30 Break

5:30-8:00PM Arts Happy Hour

    • 5:30-6:00PM Live from Hay Camp Brewing Co.
    • 6:00-8:00PM SDAC Touring Artist Roster performances with live Q&A
      • Lang Termes guitar/vocals, Dick Termes Termespheres, and Markie Scholz’ Dragons Are Too Seldom
      • Mila Belakova, classical piano performance by F. Listz
      • Christine Stewart,  South Dakota Poet Laureate, spoken word and photo slideshow
      • Nina McIntire, piano performances (Chopin, rearranged) and an original piece
      • Dallas Chief Eagle, Grandpa Rock Wisdom Story – body and spirit experience
      • Curtis & Loretta, original folk/stringed instruments

Saturday, October 31

8:15-8:45AM Morning coffee networking rooms w/ dedicated topics

    • Fundraising
    • Individual Artist Business Development
    • Equity & Inclusion
    • Rural Arts
    • General Free For All / Artists and Orgs connecting

8:45-9:00AM Jim & Patrick introductions

9:00-Performance: Christine Stewart, SD Poet Laureate

9:15AM Keynote Torrie Allen, Arts Midwest, President

9:30-10:00AM “Live from location” Racing Magpie, downtown Rapid City

10:00-11:15AM sessions

11:15-12:00PM Closing remarks

REGISTER TODAY!